JUNIORS AND SENIORS RECOGNIZED FOR OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

Posted: May 4, 2017

Congratulations to the following 11th and 12th grade students for their outstanding academic achievement! These students were recognized an Honors Assembly held May 1, 2017. Many also wered recognized by community organizations, colleges, and businesses for their academic success and service leadership.

City of Perry Mayor's General Excellence Award

Josh Kinnebrew
Perry Kiwanis Club Scholarship
Cody Bodrey
Robin H. Preston Scholarship
Branham Culpepper
Balvaunuca Club Scholarship
Mary Margaret Gilbert
Mary Elizabeth Paris Scholarships presented by the Zaltana Club of Perry
Chandler Dean
Nick Leach
Perry Rotary Club Hugh Hill Scholarship
Kevin VanCise
D.A.R. Good Citizenship Award
Walter Kopacz
Prudential Spirit of Community Award
Amy Spillers
Hugh Lawson III Memorial Scholarship

Caleigh Jones

Seth Stapleton Memorial Scholarship

Cody Bodrey

Robins Pacers Jim Herrin Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Szakal and Winter Williams

Golden Eagle Nominees
Cole Brannen - Athletics
Bryan Bledsoe - Industrial/Vocational
Caleb Cross - Art
Amy Spillers - Citizenship
Branham Culpepper - English/Literature
Josh Kinnebrew - Science
Golden Eagle Recipients
Hayes Way - Mathematics Honorable Mention
Walter Kopacz - Technology Winner
Luke Campbell Heritage Scholarship
Blake Moore
Logen Williams
Individual College Scholarships
Logan Bracey - Andrew College Golf Scholarship
Logen Williams - Mercer Scholarship
Amy Spillers - Mercer Scholarship
Hayden Hart - Mercer Scholarship
Chandler Dean - Life University Wrestling Scholarship
Cole Brannen - Georgia Southern Baseball Scholarship
Connor Doles - Georgia Southern Scholarship
Jordan Hampton - Gardner-Webb Baseball Scholarship
Gracie Duggan - Birmingham-Southern Basketball Scholarship
Josh Kinnebrew - University of Georgia Charter Scholarship
Hayes Way - University of Georgia Ramsey Honors Scholarship
Branham Culpepper - University of Georgia Ramsey Honors Scholarship
Alex Morgan - Georgia College & State University Scholarship
Westfield Beechwood Baker Alumni Award
Bryan Bledsoe
American Legion Citizenship Awards
Amy Spillers
Anna Grace Pope
Walter Kopacz
Branham Culpepper
2016 Boys' State Participation
Branham Culpepper
Alec Smith
Kevin VanCise
2017 Boys' State Participation
Cale Parks
Commended National Merit Recipient
Hayes Way
National Merit Finalist
Branham Culpepper
AP Scholar Awards
Kevin VanCise
Luke Walton
Walter Kopacz
AP Scholar with Honor Awards
Hayden Hart
Hayes Way
AP Scholar with Distinction Award
Branham Culpepper
GA Scholar Awards
Branham Culpepper
Walter Kopacz
Hayes Way
Eric P. Staples Basketball Awards
Connor Doles
Gracie Duggan
Middle Georgia Football Foundation Award
Josh Kinnebrew
Wendy's High School Heisman Award
Josh Kinnebrew
GISA Morris C. Johnson Scholar/Athlete
Josh Kinnebrew
Perry Youth Leadership Participants
John Garrett Pearson
Cale Parks
Wyatt Young
Charlie Shimp
Brooke Knowles
Sara Morgan Martin
Megan Easom
Eve Hardy
Warner Robins Youth Leadership Participants
Emily Bourque
Adam Chalmers
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Ellie Knight
Robbie Luzzi
George Eastman Young Leaders Award
Ellie Knight
Presbyterian College Academic Achievement Award
Caroline Brewer
Emily Bourque
Eve Hardy
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Cale Parks
Furman University Awards
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Wofford Scholars Awards
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Cale Parks
The University of Georgia Certificate of Merit
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Eve Hardy
Cale Parks
Governors Honors Nominees
Eve Hardy - English
Ellie Knight - English
Madelaine Kinnebrew - Foreign Language (French)
Andrew Collins - Social Studies
2016 Governors Honors Participant
Hayes Way (Mathematics)
Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology
Laura Liz Bryan
Robert Herman Scholarship
Walter Kopacz
Garden Club of Georgia Scholarship Essay Contest - State Winner
Lucy Swearingen
Honor Graduates - Class of 2017
Cassidy Beamon
Kenadee Deal
Owen Jones
Haleigh King
Alex Morgan
Neeli Patel
Anna Grace Pope
Hunter Teston
High Honor Graduates - Class of 2017
Cody Bodrey
Caleb Cross
Mary Margaret Gilbert
Blake Green
Jordan Hampton
Hayden Hart
Chandler Hill
Lizzie Johnson
Caleigh Jones
Mason Lee
Matthew McCrory
Blake Moore
Mollie Asbury Tolbert
Luke Walton
Honor with Distinction Graduates - Class of 2017
Bryan Bledsoe
Branham Culpepper
Josh Kinnebrew
Walter Kopacz
Patrick Sapp
Amy Spillers
Nathan Szakal
Kevin VanCise
Hayes Way
Winter Williams
Academic Distinction Awards - Class of 2018
95 or Above Average
Emily Bourque
Caroline Brewer
Laura Liz Bryan
Eve Hardy
Madelaine Kinnbebrew
Jenny Lefholz
Erin McDonald
Cale Parks
Ansley Shuttlesworth
Landon Tinsley
Flora Ziencke
90 or Above Average - Class of 2018
Marla Barragan
Payton Black
Grace Bledsoe
Molly Bunton
Briana Corlee
Ada Harrison
Ellie Knight
Brooke Knowles
Camille Ledford
Caroline Lee
Robbie Luzzi
Jolie Martin
Mack Mosier
John Garrett Pearson
President's Education Awards
Bryan Bledsoe
Cody Bodrey
Caleb Cross
Branham Culpepper
Mary Margaret Gilbert
Hayden Hart
Chandler Hill
Josh Kinnebrew
Walter Kopacz
Mason Lee
Patrick Sapp
Amy Spillers
Nathan Szakal
Mollie Asbury Tolbert
Kevin VanCise
Luke Walton
Hayes Way
Winter Williams
Literary Awards
Lucy Swearingen - 4th Place in Region - Girls' Solo, 3rd Place in Region - Girls' Trio, 2nd Place in Region - Duo Oral Interpretation
Eve Hardy - 3rd Place in Region - Girls' Trio
Sophie McEntee - 3rd Place in Region - Girls' Trio
Ellie Knight - 3rd Place in Region - Rhetorical Analysis Essay
Lizzie Johnson - 3rd Place in Region - Dramatic Oral Interpretation
Hayden Hart - 2nd Place in Region, 4th Place in State - U.S. Extemporaneous Speaking, Participation in Region - Personal Essay
Madelaine Kinnebrew - 2nd Place in Region - Duo Oral Interpretation
Hayes Way - 2nd Place in Region - Piano
Gracie Johnson - 1st Place in Region, 3rd Place in State - Humorous Oral Interpretation
Kevin VanCise - 1st Place in Region, 3rd Place in State - Boys' Quartet
Nathan Szakal - 1st Place in Region, 3rd Place in State - Boys' Quartet
Josh Kinnebrew - 1st Place in Region, 3rd Place in State - Boys' Quartet
Walter Kopacz - 1st Place in Region, 3rd Place in State - Boys' Quartet, Participation in International Extemporaneous Speaking
Branham Culpepper - Region and State Champion in Spelling, 2nd Place in Region - Argumentative Essay
GISA All Select Chorus Participants
Kevin VanCise
Ellie Knight
Gracie Johnson
Lucy Swearingen
Kayleigh Fountain
Leeanna Allen
Top Averages in Academic Subjects
English III
Molly Bunton
Camille Ledford

Flora Ziencke

AP Language and Composition
Eve Hardy
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Ellie Knight
English IV
Anna Grace Pope
Amy Spillers
Nathan Szakal

Winter Williams

AP Literature and Composition
Branham Culpepper
Josh Kinnebrew
Anatomy/Physiology
Emily Bourque
Eve Hardy

Madelaine Kinnebrew

Environmental Science
Jordan Hampton
Amy Spillers
Winter Williams
Conceptual Physics
Bryan Bledsoe
Mason Lee

Luke Walton

Physics
Branham Culpepper
Josh Kinnebrew

Nathan Szakal

Spanish I

Caroline Brewer

Spanish II

Flora Ziencke

Spanish III
Marla Barragan
Eve Hardy

Cale Parks

French III
Madelaine Kinnebrew

Jenny Lefholz

Algebra II
Camille Ledford
Brooke Knowles

Flora Ziencke

Algebra III
Marla Barragan
Grace Bledsoe

Neeli Patel

PreCalculus/Trigonometry
Eve Hardy
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Jenny Lefholz

Cale Parks

Move on When Ready Math Modeling
Bryan Bledsoe
Caleb Cross

Amy Spillers

Move on When Ready College Algebra
Cody Bodrey
Caleb Cross
Caleigh Jones

Amy Spillers

AP Statistics
Kevin VanCise

Winter Williams

AP Calculus
Branham Culpepper
Josh Kinnebrew
Math Team Participants
Hayes Way - Individually -1st in GISA, 4th Overall at Middle GA State University
Branham Culpepper - Team - 1st in GISA, 3rd Overall at Middle GA State University
Josh Kinnebrew - Team - 1st in GISA, 3rd Overall at Middle GA State University
Walter Kopacz - Team - 1st in GISA, 3rd Overall at Middle GA State University
Eve Hardy - Team - 3rd in GISA at Middle GA State University
Madelaine Kinnebrew - Team - 3rd in GISA at Middle GA State University
Briana Corlee - Team - 3rd in GISA at Middle GA State University
Jolie Martin - Team - 3rd in GISA at Middle GA State University
Kevin VanCise
Hayden Hart
David Liu
Nathan Szakal
Caleb Cross
Lucy Swearingen
Sophie McEntee
Gracie Johnson
United States History
Grace Bledsoe
Caroline Lee
Ansley Shuttlesworth
Landon Tinsley

Flora Ziencke

AP United States History
Eve Hardy
Madelaine Kinnebrew
Cale Parks
AP Psychology
Laura Liz Bryan
Cale Parks
Amy Spillers

Nathan Szakal

American Government
Connor Doles
Haleigh King

Anna Grace Pope

Move on When Ready American Government
Branham Culpepper
Josh Kinnebrew

Patrick Sapp

Economics
Mary Margaret Gilbert
Neeli Patel

Winter Williams

AP Macroeconomics
Branham Culpepper
Patrick Sapp
Nathan Szakal
Kevin VanCise

Last Updated: May 18, 2017